Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Phone Number: 01626 879528
E-mail: data@trustedassessing.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal Data – (name, phone number, email address, address, date of birth, gender,)
  • Special Category – (disability, and ethnicity)
  • Employment data – (job title, employment status)

How we get personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by learners, associates, or potential customers for one of the following reasons:

  • To maintain contact with any associates of TACT that perform contracted work for us
  • To pass on enquiries for training to our licensed training vendor Promoting Independence Ltd

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Promoting Independence Ltd add details of learners to our learning management system after purchasing a course through them
  • A manager in your own organisation may provide your basic contact details as part of a training enquiry
  • Any training enquiries too complex for Promoting Independence Ltd to provide information on may be passed to us directly


We use the information given to us to:

  • Enrol and accredit learners that attend our courses
  • Maintain contact with learners and associates
  • Provide and send accreditation to learners upon course completion
  • Contact pervious learners with information on courses that may be of interest be of interest to you

We may share this information with:

  • The OCN in order to accredit learners upon course completion
  • Promoting Independence Ltd to keep them updated on learner progress
  • Learner’s employers to keep them updated on learner progress.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • We have a contractual obligation
  • We have consent
  • We have a legitimate interest

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep personal identifiers, protected characteristics and employment data for seven years in accordance with the OCN’s regulations to ensure that people trained through our courses have a record confirming their qualification. We will then dispose your information by deleting them from our learning management system.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at data@trustedassessing.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at data@trustedassessing.com.

For more information about Trusted Assessor programmes, accredited training and wider programmes dealing with independent living please contact the TACT team, we love collaborating.